Our site works best with JavaScript enabled.
Sticky Note

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT US AND OUR WEBSITE

This website is owned and operated by Alpkit Ltd: a limited company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 5146091. Our principal activity is the design and retail of outdoor equipment.

These terms and conditions constitute an agreement with you and Alpkit Ltd. By using this website and making purchases from Alpkit Ltd you agree to these terms and conditions. Alpkit Ltd may change these terms at any time. Please review these terms often to ensure you are aware of any changes made by Alpkit Ltd. If you do not agree to all the following terms you should not use this site. These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United Kingdom.

If you have a concern about our terms and conditions our phone number is 01773 417007 between 9.00 am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can email Alpkit Ltd at support@alpkit.com or write to: Unit 12-14 Oak House, Moorgreen Industrial Estate, Engine Lane, Newthorpe, Nottingham, NG16 3QU, United Kingdom.

Complaints

If you have a complaint please email us at support@alpkit.com; phone us on 01773 417007 (9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday) or write to Alpkit Ltd, Unit 12-14 Oak House, Engine Lane, Newthorpe, NG16 3QU

As soon as we receive a complaint action will be taken to rectify the problem. If you contacted us by post or email we will reply by email. If you contact us by phone we aim to be able to resolve the issue immediately. If we need a little time to investigate the matter then we will respond no later than the following working day.

If we are unable to resolve your dispute and you were sold your product online or by other electronic means and you are within the European Union (EU) you may refer your complaint to the EU Online dispute Resolution (ODR) platform. Upon receipt of your complaint the ODR will escalate your complaint to your local dispute resolution service – this process is free and conducted entirely online. You can access the ODR platform on http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

Liability

Climbing, mountaineering, trekking and associated activities are dangerous and potentially deadly. It is the individual's own responsibility to fully accept all risks, damages, injury or death which may result from such activities. Evaluate your experience honestly before you put your life in danger and seek qualified instruction.

Alpkit Ltd does not seek to limit or exclude liability for death or personal injury arising from their negligence.

Copyright

Unless otherwise specified the copyright to the contents of all the pages in this website are owned or licensed to Alpkit Ltd, or are used with permission from the owner. The contents, design or material of this website may not be copied, reproduced, modified, downloaded or used in any form without the prior permission of Alpkit Ltd.

/////////////

SALE OF GOODS

Alpkit Ltd is subject to compliancy with: The Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002; The Consumer Contracts Regulations June 2014; The Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982; The Consumer Protection Act 1987.

Pricing

All prices are shown in Pound Sterling and include UK VAT at 20% unless stated otherwise. All prices are subject to change without prior notice. Prices in Euro and US Dollars are approximate and for guidance only. All transactions will be completed in GBP.

Payment methods

We accept payments from the following cards: Visa Credit and Debit, MasterCard, Maestro and Paypal. Your account is charged immediately on placing an order.

Security

When you are ready to purchase your goods you will be transferred to our payment pages.  Only now will you be asked to enter your payment details. Credit card information is transferred by secure 128 bit SSL encryption via either SagePay or PayPal. If your card is registered with your bank for advanced fraud checking features such as Verified by Visa, MasterCard SecureCode and Address Verification Service (AVS) you will be asked to provide additional security details. You can confirm the secure connection by checking that the web address (URL) starts with 'https://'.

Confirmation of order

When an order or payment has been accepted you will receive confirmation by email. Contracts will be concluded in English language.

Cancellation policy

You have an unconditional right to cancel your order within 14 working days of receiving your order. You must provide Alpkit Ltd with written notice of cancellation in a durable medium and you must return at your own cost all goods in the state in which they were received by you. If we have already processed your payment we will refund you in full within 30 days of cancellation.

Delivery 

Our aim is to despatch goods as quickly as possible; this will be the same day if the order is received before 2 pm and items are in stock. After this time if we can process the order that day we will; if this is not possible it will go out the following working day. Your account is charged immediately on placing an order. Any amendments to the original order need to be confirmed in writing however once your order has been processed by our warehouse we are unable to alter or amend an order and ask that you wait for it to arrive with you before contacting us to arrange a return.  All quoted delivery times are estimates only unless you have paid for a guaranteed service and placed your order in time for next day despatch.

In the unlikely event that your order hasn't arrived within two weeks and we have not contacted you please feel free to contact us and ask what we are doing. 

Delivery: Rest of the world

Deliveries to countries outside the EU may incur customs duty on delivery. This charge will depend on the country and you should enquire locally for more information. These countries will also have UK sales tax deducted from the sale.

Return of Goods Policy/Refunds

Changed your mind?  Not quite what you were looking for?  No problem; we are happy to accept returns of goods for refund or exchange (stock permitting).  Goods should be returned within 123 days of receipt.  All returned items must be unused and in their original packaging: we cannot accept goods back that we cannot sell as new, and they must be accompanied by the original delivery note. In all cases we will only process a refund once we receive the goods. Please ensure that you make adequate provision for the safe return of the goods; all return postage costs are the customer's responsibility unless otherwise stated.

For the safety of all our customers we are unable to accept new or unused climbing equipment for refund or exchange. Climbing ropes and climbing hardware are personal protection devices, one day you may have to call on that shiny new nut to save your bacon. No one wants to receive these items from an unknown source; you as a buyer need to have absolute confidence that your products have not been tampered with right? Even though we have the nicest customers in the world, once these products have left our sight we are no longer able to vouch for their authenticity or history. Please bear this in mind before you make your purchase, this is for your safety and the safety of the people you climb with. This does not affect your statutory rights.

If you believe your goods to be faulty; incorrectly described; not fit for purpose or if the wrong item has been despatched please contact us prior to returning the item.  We can then arrange for the goods to be returned to us at our expense and an exchange or full refund of the original price paid.

When returning an item, always ask for a Proof of Posting.  We are not liable for any returns that are lost or delayed in the post back to us.  At our absolute discretion, we may isse an exchange or refund for an item that has gone missing if the customer can provide proof of posting/signed for delivery.

Please note, we can only refund the card used in the original sale. It is entirely up to the customer's card issuing bank to decide how much time it takes to effect a credit. Our account is debited the very next day when the credit gets settled but it may take up to 3 - 4 working days for the funds to get credited to the cardholder's account depending on the card issuing bank.

Alpkit products are available exclusively from Alpkit.com. We do not sell to the trade, however we know there are several companies and individuals who are buying our goods and offering them for re-sale at a higher price. Whilst we cannot stop people doing this your Alpkit warranty is only valid for the original customer with a proof of purchase. Alpkit products brought through a second party, e.g. eBay, outdoor centres etc may not be covered.

International Warranty (Products sold outside the UK)

We double-check all of our products that are due to be sent round the world to ensure that they are in perfect condition when they leave the warehouse but we are aware that things can go wrong.  We will always stand by our products and if they are faulty we will always repair/replace them however you must cover the cost of returning the faulty product to us. This may seem harsh but we currently only have a UK office and we simply cannot offer the same level of after sales service to non UK customers as we can UK customers.

Product availability

We try to make sure that items listed on our site are always in stock. In situations when an item becomes discontinued or temporarily unavailable we will contact you to let you know when the item will be in stock or to arrange a refund.

Gift Certificates

  • The value of your Gift Certificate is indicated clearly on the certificate in GBP.
  • Any unused balance will be placed in the recipient's Gift Certificate account until it reaches its expiration date.
  • If the order exceeds the value of the gift certificate, the balance must be paid by credit or debit card.
  • It is not currently possible to combine multiple Gift Certificates in a single order.
  • Gift Certificates cannot be exchanged for cash.
  • Gift certificates and unused portions of gift certificates expire one year from the date of issue.
  • Alpkit Gift Certificates are only valid and can only be redeemed on our website, Alpkit.com.
  • You can not use Gift Certificates to purchase other gift certificates, that would be crazy.

Website images and colour reproduction

We make every effort to ensure that images displayed on our website are as accurate as possible but we cannot guarantee an exact colour match to the product as displayed on your screen.

Website content

The information on our site is constantly updated and from time to time may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. We aim to correct these as soon as we become aware of them. In situations where the provided information is crucial to your purchasing decision and the eventual use of a product we recommend you contact us for clarification and confirmation of details. We reserve the right to alter specifications and prices without notice.

In no event will Alpkit Ltd be liable for any damages arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use, or inability to use this site. We make no warranty that this site or the server that makes it available is free of viruses or bugs.

Throughout the Alpkit Web site, you will find links to third party websites. Please note that Alpkit is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of third party sites.

/////////////

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This privacy and cookie policy sets out the type of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, how Alpkit will store and use that information and how we will keep it safe.

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

For all of our services, the data controller is Alpkit Limited. Alpkit is a trading name of Alpkit Limited.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE MAY USE IT

We collect data when you visit or interact with us online, instore, through social media, at an event, or when you contact our customer service team through any channel.

The types of information we collect and why we need it are as follows:

Type of information and why we need it

Name, email and address details shared with us online, instore or at one of our events To deliver your orders To send you service information relating to your orders At your request, to let you know when an item is back in stock To send you marketing emails (only if you've opted-in) To send you marketing information by post For fraud prevention
Payment details To take payment and give refunds where necessary. We do not store payment card details. For fraud prevention
Your purchase history, your web browsing history and information gathered through cookies To fulfil your orders, provide customer service and handle returns So we may learn from what you like To send you personalised marketing emails (only if you've opted-in) To deliver you adverts elsewhere online. For example Facebook, Google Display Network.
Your contact history with us online, instore, at one of our events, or through social media. For example when you phone with an order enquiry. To provide you with customer service and support
Your device IP address To set your default options such as currency and language, To protect our website from fraud or malicious software
The type of device you are using to access our website To improve your shopping experience by displaying our website in the best way for your device
Your image and car registration on CCTV when you visit our stores For the security of our customers and Alpkit employees
Information from publicly available sources. For example to confirm your postal address from your postcode To improve our understanding of our customers better
Info you have given to a third party with permission to share with us about you To help us serve you better
Survey responses To help us better understand our customers’ needs and preferences
Competition entries To acknowledge receipt of your entry, and notify you of results

We use most of the above data for our own internal analysis to help us better understand our customers, and how our customers use our website. We do this to offer you a better service and shopping experience.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will never sell, distribute or lease your data to any third party other than those companies we work with in the normal course of running our business to fulfil your orders and provide you with a rich personal service and shopping experience.

When we share data we only share the minimum possible for them to perform their services. We share limited personal information with:

  • Royal Mail, DPD, Parcelforce and DHL - our delivery companies
  • SagePay - our payment service provider
  • Facebook, Instagram and Google for targeted marketing whilst browsing the internet
  • Campaign Monitor – our email provider
  • Close Brothers Finance, who we use to offer our customers finance payment plans
  • Cycle to Work Scheme Companies who administer the schemes allowing you to save on the costs of a bike by purchasing it through your employer
  • Marketing, data insight and advertising agencies who we work with to run our business
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

You’ll find details of how to change the way we use your data in the ‘Your rights?’ section below. More generally, if you don’t want Facebook or other companies to collect or use information based on your activity on websites, devices or apps off Facebook for the purpose of showing you ads, you can opt out from all participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (http://youradchoices.ca/) in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/) in Europe. You can also opt out using your mobile device settings.

EMAIL MARKETING

If you opt-in to receive marketing emails from us, we’ll send you a few emails each week keeping you up-to-date with our latest news, products, offers and events.

In addition, if you’ve bought from us, we may use this information to send you emails about similar products that may be of interest to you. Some emails that we send will be based on actions that you take on our website, for example buying or viewing a specific product. We do this to enhance your shopping experience, and to help you find products which we think may be useful to you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us at any time by:

  • Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails
  • Contacting our customer service team

If you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, you will still receive important order, delivery information and product safety details by email.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

Like many other online retailers, we use a range of digital advertising networks and technologies to send our customers targeted adverts on other websites. The adverts you see will be based on information that we hold about you, and might include:

  • Your purchase history
  • Products you have viewed

By visiting our website and consenting to our use of cookies (see below), by shopping with us, or subscribing to our email marketing and consenting to our terms and conditions and privacy policy, you are agreeing to be served browsing-based advertising.

COOKIES

Cookies are in general edible and yummy, but in this case they are small text files which are created by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you revisit the same website, your browser ret>rieves and sends the cookie to the website's server. Most websites rely on cookies for delivering the best visitor experience and there use ranges from analysing visitor behaviour (known as 'analytics'), personalising pages, remembering visitor preferences, managing online shopping carts, tracking people across websites and delivering targeted advertising.

We use cookies to improve your shopping experience by doing things like:

  • Keeping your chosen products in your basket
  • Sending you email reminders about products you’ve viewed or left behind (only if you’ve opted-in to receive email marketing from us)
  • Analysing web page traffic to make sure that you and other customers can find what you’re looking for easily
  • When you first land on our website, we’ll show you a message to let you know that we use cookies, and store them on your device. You can disable cookies within your internet browser settings.

Click to here to see our detailed Cookie Policy and list of cookies we use.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may occasionally provide links to third party websites to help you find other relevant information. Such websites are not governed by this privacy policy, and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst using it.

RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and solely for the purpose for which it was collected. For example we will keep personal data relating to orders for a minimum of 6 years to comply with our legal, contractual and warranty obligations.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

When it comes to your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about how we use your information
  • The right to access any information we hold about you
  • The right to correct any inaccurate information that we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete information that we hold about you
  • The right to request that we stop processing your information i.e. using it for any or all of the purposes set out in this privacy policy
  • The right to access your information in such a way so that it can easily be transferred from environment to another in a safe and secure way
  • The right to object to, and opt-out of our email marketing at any time
  • We try to ensure that our services are made easy for you to exercise any of these rights, at any time.
  • If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

COUNTRIES OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

To fulfil international orders, some data will be passed on to companies within our delivery network who operate outside of the European Economic Area. As with all of our data transfer, this is carried out in a secure way and only the information needed to fulfil your order (e.g. name, contact details, postal address) will be provided.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

From time to time, we may update our privacy and cookie policy to reflect changes in the way we provide our services to you, or in accordance with changes in data protection law. We encourage you to stay familiar with our privacy policy, but rest assured that If any significant changes are made, we will let you know.

If you have any questions about any changes we make, you are entitled to invoke any of your rights as set out above. We also encourage you to contact us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome all feedback, good or bad. If you:

  • Have any questions about how we collect and use your information
  • Would like a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Would like to update or remove any of the information we hold for you
  • Would like to exercise any of your rights explained above
  • You can either phone us on 01773 417007, email us at dataprotection@alpkit.com, or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Alpkit Ltd
Unit 12-14 Oak House
Moorgreen Industrial Estate
Engine Lane
Newthorpe
NG16 3QU
United Kingdom

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

This privacy policy was last updated on 26th April 2018.

Created: Dec 16, 2010